PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIE POLICY

Introduction
 

Trash Free Trails, (“Us”, “We”, “Our”) is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information as that term is defined in the Act (“Information”). We comply with the principles of the Act and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your Information.
 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to inform you how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. This Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions about your Information when using our website or attending our events. Please take a minute to read and understand the Policy.
 

By using our website and attending our events you consent to our collection and use of your Information as described in this Policy. If we change our Policy and/or procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what Information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of the website or attendance at our events after this Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of this Policy, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this Web page and review this Policy regularly.

Who We Are

Trash Free Trails is a community-focussed, non-profit organisation; a positive, inclusive call to arms for riders, runners and roamers alike.

We exist to protect our trails and the wild places they take us, and we’re starting with litter.

 

What Information Do We Collect

All your Information will be held and used in accordance with the Act where applicable. We do not collect information that data protection legislation defines as ‘sensitive personal information’, such as medical history or criminal convictions.

When you visit and use our website or attend events at our venue you may provide us with, or we may collect, your Information such as your postal address, email address and other personal information. We collect and maintain Information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of our website or attendance at our events. For example:
 

  • when you register on our website to sign up for community resources or events, register an trail clean event, respond to a survey or make a purchase, you may provide us with certain Information including your name, email address, demographic information and financial details;

  • if you sign up to receive our e-newsletter, enter a contest or participate in social networking activities, you may provide us with contact information (e.g., email, telephone and/or or physical address); and you may provide us with Information through email, forms and surveys.

We may ask for different pieces of Information. You can choose not to provide us with certain Information, but this may stop you from gaining access to a service or limit the features that you can use on our website and the information we are able to send you.

How We Use Your Information

We may collect:
 

Email address – If you have opted in to receive emails from us then we’ll also use it to send you news and information about upcoming events or promotions. You can opt out of these emails by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom or by emailing or writing to us with your details.

 

If you have entered a giveaway or competition and not opted in to receive emails, we will use your email to contact you if you are a winner. Your email address will be deleted once a winner is decided. 

 

Your name (first & last) – To send you emails, take payments and send you purchases or resources

Address - To send you purchases, community organising and event resources or competition prizes

IP Address & Device type – Like most organisations and companies we have Cookies installed on our website so that we can track visitors (this is just a small piece of code inserted into a website’s HTML). We use Cookies to understand who has visited our website. For more information on this, you can see our Cookies policy here. We also can see information such as the device you use to access our website, and this helps to inform us on how to provide the best online experience for you.

Mobile number – To co-ordinate and arrange trail cleans (we’ll only do this if you have consented this information) or to send you information you need to know about event activations.
 

Information we collect through your use of our website:
 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google may collect and use data to track and monitor the use of our website. This data may be shared with other Google services.

Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on our website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.
 

Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions.

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page.

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page.

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook.

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance.
 

You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
 

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy.
 

E-newsletter

We use third party providers, Mailchimp and Sumo, to collect email addresses and deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

Disclosure of Data - Business Transaction

If Trash Free Trails is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Trash Free Trails C.I.C. may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

What Cookies Do We Use

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to:

understand browsing habits on the websites; understand the number of visitors to the websites and the pages visited; and remember you when you return to the websites so we can provide you with access to previously saved quotes.

For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

How can you amend your preferences

Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time. You may also amend your communication preferences by emailing us at hello@trashfreetrails.org

Your personal data rights and how to contact us

You have certain rights under existing data protection legislation including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing.

From May 2018 you will have the following rights:

  • Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;

  • Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;

  • Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

  • Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

  • Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it to send you relevant special education news and articles or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics (see above).
     

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact us at hello@trashfreetrails.org or mail us at Trash Free Trails, Wheal Joy, Buckshead, St Agnes, Cornwall, TR5 0XW

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We may retain your personal information on our systems indefinitely, or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our Services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the Service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If we make significant changes to this policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email. Where required by law we will obtain your consent to make these changes.
 

 

We want to ensure that we’re clear about your privacy when using our website or attending our events (as defined in our Privacy Policy). As a Trash Free Trails supporter you can rest assured that your personal information is treated with the utmost care. 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small computer file that may be downloaded to your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. Cookies are harmless files that can help improve your experience of using a website because, among other things, they help us to:

  • understand your browsing habits;

  • respond to you as an individual by tailoring our operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences;

  • monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not;

  • understand the number of visitors to our Sites so that we can analyse data about web traffic to help us improve our Sites

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most cookies are ‘session cookies’, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser. Others, called ‘persistent cookies’, are stored on your computer until you delete them or they expire.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
 

How do we use cookies

We may use a set of cookies to track visitors’ use of our websites for the purpose of improving their website experience. They track the visitor’s navigation of our websites so that we can understand where they joined it, the pages they visited, where they left, and any pages they experienced problems.

If you need any further information about cookies, such as how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, delete and turn them off, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org (please note these are external websites and Trash Free Trails C.I.C. is not responsible for the accuracy of the information on these websites).

COOKIE POLICY